Wings, Wheels & Sails

Former Name: The Engineering of Travel

Camp | Grades PK-2

In The Engineering of Travel, students will explore areas of engineering such as mechanical, civil, marine, and aerospace engineering. They will explore the thought process behind road design, construct shapes that make sound bridges and test them, design a boat to float across the ocean, and discover and build designs that let us travel through the air and even into space

Everyone has to travel, and engineers are involved in all the steps of designing different modes of transportation as well as inventing and designing tools that aid in travel. Everyone’s travel needs are different, weather they need to walk around their local community to do errands, or they need to be half way across the world by evening! During this camp, students will get their passports and travel to a new country every day by a different means! They will engineer their mode of transportation or tool to aid in transportation daily to get to their destination country. At the end of the week, they will have built several different means to travel by, and have a passport full of culture and all their memories from the week from the places they visited.

Rolling Rambler And Roads

In this camp, students will design a car and create their own roads in small groups to traverse obstacles with limited materials, and test their roads using small toy cars. They should come to understand the basic design of a toy car, learn the basic properties of physics such as speed and acceleration, and explore how civil engineers create roads to help us get around.

Over the River

Students will design and build a simple truss bridge that can support a heavy, live load. The activity is designed to help them understand the basic structure of two different bridge types: beam and truss. They should identify structurally strong geometric shapes and investigate how the construction of a bridge differs based on the bridge’s span.

Does Your Boat Float?

In this activity, students explore the concepts of floating and sinking as they design a basic boat using aluminum foil designed to hold a certain number of pennies without sinking. They will also learn that marine engineers design various tools to help us explore the ocean and apply previous knowledge of material properties to create a Cartesian diver.

Whirling Wonders in Flight

In this activity, students will build helicopters to help them understand that lift and thrust cause a helicopter to fly. They should learn how to identify various ways helicopters are used in our world and come to understand when potential and kinetic energy are at work.

Jr Aerospace Engineering: Whirling Wonders (link)

3-2-1...Blastoff!

For this activity, students will build a basic straw rocket that allows them to understand the design of a rocket, including the nose cone, fins, and fuselage. They will learn that the weight of the nose cone plays a role in the rocket’s trajectory and discuss one of Newton’s Laws: for every action, there is an equal and opposite reaction.

Jr Aerospace Engineering: 3-2-1... BLASTOFF! (link)