Engineers Under Construction

Former Name: Engineering of Cities

Camp | Grades PK-2

Put on your hard hats engineers and join us for our The Engineering of Cities! In this camp, students work hard to apply their knowledge of construction to save the beach from erosion and build their very own city from the ground up. From roads and tunnels to buildings and skyscrapers, students discover that no job’s too tough for an Engineering for Kids engineer!

Building a city is more than roads and skyscrapers. In this camp, students explore civil, mechanical, and environmental engineering. Students explore the engineering behind objects that they see every day: skyscrapers, roads, tunnels, and even cranes.

Bring In the Machines

In this activity, students will construct and operate a pulley delivery system for use in a simulated construction site. They should demonstrate the properties of pulleys and inclined planes and recognize some everyday objects as inclined planes.

From The Ground up

Students work together to explore how skyscrapers are built, applying their knowledge to build their very own skyscraper that can withstand the forces of wind.

Roads and Tunnels

Students will explore how civil engineers create roads to help us get around and discover the concept of arches in a community. This activity should expose students to the problem solving and teamwork required to engineer a road system as they work to create their own roads and tunnels and make announcements launching the opening of their very own city.

Rolling Down the Highway

In this activity, students will make their own car and take its occupants on a tour of the city that they’ve worked so hard to create. They will investigate variables that affect the speed of a toy car, such as wheel size, weight of materials, and incline of road to help them understand the basic design of a toy car and how it relates to speed and acceleration.

Save Our City

For this activity, students will band together and apply all of their environmental knowledge to design a way to stop beach erosion and get water to the fields to save their city. Students should identify parts of the water cycle and brainstorm ways that water can be captured and transported, designing an irrigation canal that carries water from a lake to a garden.